Retour

1.What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (called "data subject"). As part of the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr website, the persons concerned are site visitors. The personal data concerned by this Privacy Policy are therefore all data relating to these people, insofar as they are identified or identifiable, for example by means of the IP address of their terminal. The processing of personal data is subject to a specific legal and regulatory framework, constituted for France essentially by the RGPD and the law known as "Information Technology and Liberties" of January 6, 1978.

2. What personal data is collected, for what purposes, and on what legal basis?

La Grande Coutellerie collects personal data about you in the following cases:

2.1 When you browse the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr website.

When you browse the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr site, La Grande Coutellerie collects, through its servers, the following data:

  • The IP and / or MAC address of your terminal;
  • The type of your terminal;
  • The version of your navigation software;

These data are collected and processed in order to allow the correct display of the website www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr on your terminal. This processing is based on the necessity of its implementation for the execution of a contract to which the visitor is a party, namely the conditions of use of the website www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr. If you have consented to the use of the corresponding cookies as described in article 4 below as well as in the Cookies tab, La Grande Coutellerie may also collect data relating to your navigation on the site by intermediary of these cookies, during your navigation on the various pages and contents of the data site, such as the pages visited or the contents consulted. This navigation data is notably collected and processed for the purpose of measuring the audience of the pages and content of the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr site. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of, consisting of La Grande Coutellerie better knowing the frequentation of the website www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr.

2.2 When using the forms on the site www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr

When you use a form, La Grande Coutellerie collects, through it, the following data:

  • Form to receive newsletters / your email address.
    This data is collected and processed by La Grande Coutellerie for the purpose of sending you information about our new products, promotions, key events in the Grande Coutellerie and providing you with an answer if necessary. This processing is based on your consent (check box), and manifested by your click on the "validation" button of the form. In no case this data is transmitted or resold to a third party. If you have chosen to receive our information, commonly known as a Newsletter, and you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can cancel your subscription at any time by following the instructions on our Newsletter page. An e-mail will confirm that your e-mail address has been deleted from our lists.

  • Contact form / subject, your civility, surname, first name, email address, telephone, how did you know us?, message.
    These data are collected and processed by La Grande Coutellerie for the purpose of receiving and processing your contact request, and to provide you with an answer if necessary. This processing is based on your consent (check box), and manifested by your click on the "validation" button of the form.

  • Account creation form / your civility, surname, first name, email address, date of birth, how did you know us?, Did you already know Claude Dozorme?, Do you already have a Claude Dozorme product?
    These data are collected and processed by La Grande Coutellerie to allow us to ensure the proper management of your orders, deliveries and invoices and to send you information on our products, events or promotions. This processing is based on your consent (check box), and manifested by your click on the "validation" button of the form. In the event that you enter in the message entry field data likely to be qualified as "sensitive data" in terms of applicable regulations, you expressly consent, by clicking on the submit button of the form, that La Grande Coutellerie can receive this data and process it in order to respond to you. It is understood that Grande Coutellerie does not require or encourage in any case visitors to its site to communicate so-called "sensitive" data as part of the contact form.

3. Who is responsible for these personal data processing, and how to contact them?

The person responsible for this processing of personal data is Philippe Pernot, who publishes the La Grande Coutellerie website. For any question relating to this Privacy Policy, to the processing of personal data implemented, or in general to the protection of personal data and privacy within La Grande Coutellerie, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of La Grande Coutellerie at the following address: contact@lagrandecoutellerie.fr

4. Who is the data shared with?

The personal data collected and processed as described in article 2 above are used by the competent services within La Grande Coutellerie, namely in particular the persons authorized to process and send orders. They are also likely to be shared with the transport companies to the extent necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes described in article 2 above. Your data is in no way exchanged, shared or sold to commercial or marketing companies.

5. How long is the data kept for?

The personal data collected and listed as described in article 2 above are kept by La Grande Coutellerie for periods not exceeding the accomplishment of the purposes described in this article 2. Data relating to prospects will be kept for a maximum of 3 years. Data relating to customers will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship. The data relating to your navigation on the website will be kept for a maximum period of 14 months.

6. Does the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr website use cookies and other similar technologies?

Cookies designate small computer files deposited on the terminal (for example: computer, smartphone, tablet) of a visitor as part of his visit or use of the site. Their uses are varied, ranging from a simple technical function to allow or facilitate navigation, to the collection of data relating to visitor preferences in order to offer personalized advertising. With your consent, the www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr site may use cookies and / or other equivalent technologies to allow and facilitate your browsing, as well as to allow La Grande Coutellerie to measure audiences of its pages and content, and for the purpose of personalizing the advertising content displayed on the site www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr You can object to the storage of these cookies on your terminal, as well as to the reading of these cookies, using the parameters of your navigation software. To do this, refer to the documentation for this software, at the following links: Mozilla Firefox; Internet Explorer; Google Chrome; Opera; Safari. The www.lagrandecoutellerie.fr site also uses cookies and / or other equivalent technologies for the sole, purely technical, purpose of allowing your access to the website. You have a tool to manage your cookies by clicking here. (opening of the pop-in yes Service consent cookie).

7.Your rights

In application of the applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights concerning the processing of your personal data. You can exercise them by contacting the Data Protection Officer (D.P.O.) of La Grande Coutellerie at the following address: 30 rue des gras 63000 Clermont Ferrand or by email at: contact@lagrandecoutellerie.fr . These rights are purely personal, and can therefore only be exercised by the person concerned himself, please attach to your request, in addition to the legitimate reasons thereof, a copy of your identity document. This will not be kept longer than the time necessary to verify your identity.

7.1 Right of access

You can access your personal data processed by La Grande Coutellerie. In the event that a request is made to it, La Grande Coutellerie will provide you with a copy of your personal data as well as information relating to the processing of your personal data by La Grande Coutellerie (purposes of the processing, categories of recipients, duration personal data storage, etc.).

7.2 Right to portability

For those, among the treatments listed in article 2 above, having as legal basis your consent or the execution of a contract to which you are a party, you also have the right to the portability of your personal data. This right differs from the right of access to personal data insofar as (i) it only concerns the data that you have provided to La Grande Coutellerie and (ii) it makes it possible to obtain this data in a structured format and machine readable. The right to the portability of the personal data of the data subject also opens the possibility that they may be transmitted to another controller of your choice, provided that this is technically possible.

7.3 Right of rectification

You can ask to correct your personal data if it turns out to be inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete.

7.4 Right to erasure

You can request that your personal data be deleted in the following cases: If your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or is processed; If you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your personal data, provided that your prior consent was the legal basis for their collection and processing and that there is no other legal basis justifying them; If you have objected to the collection or processing of your personal data in accordance with article.

7.5 Right to object

Subject to a legitimate justification relating to the particularity of your situation, you can object to any processing of your personal data when your personal data is processed on the basis of the need for this processing for the execution of '' a public interest mission or the pursuit of the legitimate interest of La Grande Coutellerie or a third party. You can also always object, without obligation to give a reason, to the processing of your personal data when it occurs for prospecting purposes.

7.6 Right to limit processing

You can request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: In the event that you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, and this for the time necessary for La Grande Coutellerie to verify it; If the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you wish to limit it rather than request the deletion of it; If you want La Grande Coutellerie to keep your personal data when these are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of your legal rights where; If you have objected to the processing of your personal data, during the period during which La Grande Coutellerie verifies that there are no other overriding legitimate reasons for further processing. La Grande Coutellerie will then stop processing the data concerned and will keep it for the appropriate duration.

7.7 Right to define directives concerning the fate of data after death

You can inform La Grande Coutellerie of directives relating to the processing of your personal data after your death.

7.8 Right to withdraw consent

For all treatments, among those listed in article 2 above, having your consent as a legal basis, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without having to justify it to La Grande Coutellerie.

7.9 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data implemented by La Grande Coutellerie with the competent supervisory authority. For France, this supervisory authority is the National Commission for Data Protection. For more information on the latter and how to contact her, please visit www.cnil.fr.

8.Modification of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May, 12th, 2020.

Follow us